Trendz of Today Pty Ltd PRIVACY POLICY

Trendz of Today Pty Ltd  (“we,” “our” or “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy of users of the https://www.trendzoftoday.co.za/ (the “Site”)  

We strictly abide by The Protection of Personal Information Act, No. 4 of 2013 together with other regulations, and the best international privacy standards to provide you with safer and more reliable services. Because we understand that we will, from time to time, collect and use your data, we have established this Privacy Policy to set out, among other things, our data collection, retention, use, and disclosure practices.  Would you please read the Privacy Policy to understand how your information is treated?

Collection of personal information 

When you use the Website, you are likely to provide us with your personal information, including, without limitation, names, gender, age, email addresses, photographs, billing addresses, phone numbers, or other information related to your use of the Website. For example, this information may be collected when you sign in to the Website; when you contact us, respond to our request for information; or submit your personal data to us for any reason. In addition, we may receive information about you from third parties, and we shall treat the information following this Privacy Policy.

Suppose the personal data supplied to us relates to third parties by submitting such information to us. In that case, you confirm having the third party’s consent and authority to provide the personal data on their behalf.

Use of cookies 

We may use cookies and other similar technologies to collect information about how you use the Website and provide features to you. Cookies are small text files that are stored on browsers or devices by the Website.  

We may also ask advertisers or other partners to serve ads or services to your devices, using cookies or similar technologies placed by the third-party or us.

Use of information 

We use the information we collect for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and improve the services under the Website, address your inquiries, and process your registration;
  2. To monitor the effectiveness of the Website;
  3. To communicate with you and to enable communications between users;
  4. To diagnose or fix technology problems;
  5. To automatically update the Website on your device;
  6. For any other purposes disclosed when you provide your information, with your consent, and as further described in this Privacy Policy.

Sharing of information and Consent 

We may share your information with our agents, employees, or contractors to help provide, understand, and improve the Website.

We can only use or share your information for purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy with your express consent. 

Storage and processing of information

All information collected through the Website will be stored and processed within South Africa.

By registering for and using the Website, you consent to the transfer of information to any other country in which we maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use commercially reasonable safeguards to help keep the information collected through the Website secure and take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting access to your account. To help us keep your information safe, we expect you to maintain the secrecy of your unique password and account information.

Data retention

We shall retain personal data collected for a reasonable time frame, which will vary depending on the nature of the data and whether the data may be needed for future legitimate use. 

Following termination or deactivation of your account, we may retain information (including your profile information) for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, and audit purposes.

Your control over information

You may, at any time, edit, update or delete your profile information from the Website. However, when you delete or update information, we follow a process to ensure that the modification or deletion is not accidental or malicious. Accordingly, there may be delays between when you edit/delete information and when copies are edited/deleted from our active and backup systems.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt-out of targeted advertising by:

FACEBOOK – https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

GOOGLE – https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

BING – https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. If a revision to the Privacy Policy, we shall endeavor to provide you with reasonable notice before the revised Privacy Policy took effect. 

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, don’t hesitate to get in touch with us at

Effective date: 12 August 2021

Last updated on: 12 August 2021